The Great Health Benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil

shutterstock_122342470

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cedarwood essential oil has a woody, balsamic, soft, yet sweet aroma. This essential oil is a deep amber color and is distilled from the wood and sawdust. Cedarwood essential oil comes from a strong scented evergreen tree that grows to about 50 to 100 feet tall and can have a lifespan of more than a thousand years. Most of the essential oil produced today comes from Morocco.

The scientific name for Cedarwood is Cedrus Atlantica. When you see both the common and scientific name on the bottle label, it is telling you that the essential oil is pure.

Cedarwood has a long history of being used for incense and in perfumery. The Greeks and Romans burned the wood to give the air a pleasant fragrance. The ancient Egyptians used this essential oil often for cosmetics and in Tibet it was used in traditional medicine.

Read More:

Share

There are no comments yet. Be the first and leave a response!

Leave a Reply

Wanting to leave an <em>phasis on your comment?

Trackback URL http://patriciazelmemmart.com/the-great-health-benefits-of-cedarwood-essential-oil/trackback